HOME        STORE        NEW/ON SALE        ARTICLES        WHOLESALE                                      

ROSE HYDROSOL
Botanical name: Rosa x damascena (synonymous with Rosa bifera, Rosa calendarum)

Also Known As (AKA):  Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, Turkish Rose

Description:  Rose Hydrosol is produced during the essential oil distillation process and can be a valuable addition to your beauty regimen. It is effective as a toner for all skin types as it is impregnated with water-soluble (hydrophilic) compounds that are not present in essential oils. Soothing, anti-inflammatory carboxylic acids are found almost exclusively in a hydrosol and provide mild astringent capabilities while being non-drying. Because of their gentleness, a hydrosol is particularly well suited for use with children, the elderly and those overcoming illness. It is excellent for use with sensitive skin counteracting the drying effects of long airplane flights, air-conditioned rooms and cars. The benefits of using hydrosols are especially noticeable when used daily. Rose Hydrosol is especially beneficial for soothing and moisturizing mature skin.. It is best stored in refrigerator.

 

 

 

 

Application Method:  Shake well; hold 12 inches from face, close eyes, and spray. Rose Hydrosol can also be used as a body mist, room and linen spray, and in cooking.

 

 

Fragrance:  Floral, sweet, herbaceous

 

 

 

 

 

Botany:  A deciduous shrub growing to 7 feet tall with beautiful pink roses. It is a hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata.

History:  Rose was probably the first flower from which a hydrosol was distilled from in 10th century Persia. The great Arab physician, Avicenna, is credited with harvesting and distilling the first Rose oil. The crusader Robert de Brie is given credit with bringing the Rose from Persia to Europe sometime between 1254 and 1276. The higher cost for Rose distillate is due to the enormous amount of rose petals that are needed and the harvesting conditions required to create an ounce of oil. Rose has been traditionally called the Queen of Flowers.

 


Size Price  
2 OZ
$16.00  Add To Cart
4 OZ
$26.00  Add To Cart
loading
 
 
 
 
All fields are mandatory!

Select your rating:           

 

 

characters left

Powered by Citricle

Extraction Method
Steam distilled

Origin
Bulgaria

Part
Flower

Cultivation
Organically grown

Click Here to view the Gas
     Chromatograph/Mass Spectrometer
(GC/MS) Data:

Click Here to view the Material
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS):

DISCLAIMER
These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or mitigate any disease.
CAUTIONS:
These products are not a substitute for professional medical care. For External Use Only. Do not ingest! Check warnings with each product. Never use near eyes! Store products in cool, dark place, keep upright and capped. Store products out of reach of children! For children under 6: cut amounts in half.Test on skin for sensitivity.
Essential oils are potent.
 
      HOME    TESTIMONIALS    ABOUT US    CONTACT    EMPLOYMENT    CALENDAR    BLOG    LINKS    FAQ